Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K5718, Wednesday 10 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.1 K5718, 23 Squadron, RAF: Written off 10/11/37 when engine failed on attempted overshoot & Damaged Beyond Repair in crash landing at RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex. Not repaired, struck off charge and relegated to GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe 1030M) in January 1938

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. 23 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/06/1925-30/09/39: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409611