Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K5722, Saturday 8 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: K5722
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Demon K5722: Written off (destroyed) 08/01/1938 when engine failed and aircraft stalled emerging from cloud. Aircraft crashed at RAF UpAvon, Wiltshire, being Destroyed By Fire.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s