Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K5724, Sunday 25 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: K5724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parham Park Airfield, Storrington, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parham Park Airfield, Storrington, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Narrative:
Hawker Demon K6724: Written off 25/7/37 when engine failed on take-off, stalled and Destroyed By Fire in crash at Parham Park Airfield, Storrington, Sussex.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._601_Squadron_RAF