Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K5728, Thursday 10 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: K5728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Narrative:
Demon K5728: Written off 10/11/1938 when engine caught fire & aircraft Damaged Beyond Repair after landing at RAF Hendon, Middlesex. Aircraft relegated to a GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) 1235M in January 1939

Sources:

1. 601 (County of London) Squadron, RAF, ORB
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 46)
3. http://www.601squadron.com/home.html