Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K5901, Wednesday 19 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 October 1938
Time:night
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: K5901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
Hawker Demon K5901: Written off 29/10/38 when overshot landing at night at RAF Debden, Essex, & Damaged Beyond Repair. To Ground Instructional Airframe 1197M in December 1938

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s