This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1938 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Hawker Demon Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K8185 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Leicester, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Demon Mk.I K8185, 64 Squadron RAF: Written off (destroyed) 7/8/38 when abandoned, out of fuel, & lost in fog at night. Both crew baled out successfully, and aircraft crashed near Leicester. Wreckage recovered to RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, where aircraft Struck off Charge 5/11/38
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. The Times, London 8/8/38
3. 64 Squadron ORB
4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?68393-73-Squadron-prewar-casulaties-and-46-Sqn-incident&p=1089512#post1089512 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13317-Demons-K8185-K8188-64-Sqn-7-August-1938 6.
http://www.leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/1899-1939.html 