Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K8186, Thursday 22 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 September 1938
Time:night
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.1 K8186, 64 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off 22/9/38 when undershot landing at night at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire. Aircraft hit gun post and Damaged Beyond Repair. Struck off charge 1/12/38

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.ORB 64 Sqdn RAF