This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1938 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Hawker Demon Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K8187 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Digby, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Hawker Demon Mk.I K8187, 64 Squadron, RAF Church Fenton: Written off (damaged beyond repair) on night of 7-8/8/38 when force landed in fog & undershot the runway at RAF Digby, Lincolnshire. Crew of two survived although injured.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. The Times, London 8/8/38
3. 64 Squadron ORB
4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?68393-73-Squadron-prewar-casulaties-and-46-Sqn-incident&p=1089512#post1089512 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13317-Demons-K8185-K8188-64-Sqn-7-August-1938 6.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938 