Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K8199, Sunday 7 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 1938
Time:night
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Ipswich, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire
Narrative:
Hawker Demon Mk.I K8199, 64 Squadron, RAF Church Fenton: Written off (destroyed) 7/8/38 when ran out of fuel in fog & abandoned near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Aircraft became lost in the fog, managed to locate a vector to RAF Duxford in an attempt to make an emergency landing, but ran out of fuel before the aircraft could land. Both crew - including the pilot, Pilot Officer Donald Robert Miller (Canadian citizen, Service #94037) - baled out successfully

Pilot Officer Donald Robert Miller survived this accident, survived WW II, and was promoted to the rank of Wing Commander on 7/9/45 (see link #6)

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. The Times, London 8/8/38
3. 64 Squadron ORB
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?68393-73-Squadron-prewar-casulaties-and-46-Sqn-incident&p=1089512#post1089512
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13317-Demons-K8185-K8188-64-Sqn-7-August-1938
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/37256/supplement/4486/data.pdf