Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K8200, Sunday 7 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 1938
Time:night
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Narrative:
Hawker Demon K8200: Written off (destroyed) on the night of 7-8/8/38 when ran out of fuel in fog & abandoned near RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire. Both crew baled out successfully

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. The Times, London 8/8/38
3. 64 Squadron ORB
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?68393-73-Squadron-prewar-casulaties-and-46-Sqn-incident&p=1089512#post1089512
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13317-Demons-K8185-K8188-64-Sqn-7-August-1938