Accident Hawker Demon Mk I K8215, Tuesday 29 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Demon Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8215
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Hawker demon Mk.1 K8215, Squadron RAF: Written off 29/11/38 when overshot landing & overturned at RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, being Damaged Beyond Repair. Relegated to GIA (Ground Instructional Air Frame) status as January 1939 as 1234M

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s