Accident Fairey Gordon Mk IVB K1697, Thursday 7 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1931
Time:day
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk IVB
Owner/operator:1 ATC RAF
Registration: K1697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Catfoss, Brandesburton, Hornsea, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss, Hornsea, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
K1697 was the prototype Fairey Gordon Mk.IVB with the Armstrong-Siddeley Panther engine, reportedly first flown as such on March 3 1931.

Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) after stalling and crashing on approach to RAF Catfoss, Hornsea, North Yorkshire. On 10th August 1936 this aeroplane stalled on approach to land at Catfoss and crashed just off the airfield. It was on the books of No.1 Armament Training Camp; this was the unit that was based at Catfoss who undertook the training of other detached squadrons during their armament training courses at Catfoss. The aeroplane was built as a Fairey IIIF but was converted to be the prototype Fairey Gordon

Pilot - Name unknown.

Royal Air Force Catfoss, or more simply RAF Catfoss, is a former Royal Air Force station during the Second World War. It was located 4 miles (6.4 km) west of Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire, England and 8 miles (13 km) north-east of Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire, with the nearest village being Brandesburton.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: The K File: The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley)
2. Peter Lewis: The British Bomber since 1914 Putnam London, 3rd edition 1980, ISBN 0-370-30265-6
3. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Gordon
4. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york36/k1697.html
5. https://www.facebook.com/Barry.Rayner4/photos/3-march-1931-first-flight-of-the-prototype-fairey-iiif-mkv-gordon-k1697-british-/7112354442195440/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Catfoss#History

Location