Accident Cessna 172E N3710S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6868

Date:Sunday 6 June 1971
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3710S
MSN: 17250910
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villalba -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
brfd by instr to remain lcl due to wx.Obsrvd in,out of clds vcnty obscd mtn tops,20mi frm arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA71AM108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB