This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey IIIF Mk IVB |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K1752 |
| MSN: | F.1451 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Newbigging, near Dunsyre, South Lanarkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey IIIF Mk.IVB K1752, 1 FTS, RAF: Written off 17/4/37 when undershot during precautionary forced landing & Damaged Beyond Repair.near Newbigging, South Lanarkshire, near Dunsyre, at the southern end of the Pentland Hills. (At approximate co ordinates 55°41′47″N 3°34′09″W). The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fairey-iiif-newbigging 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newbigging,_South_Lanarkshire 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_formation 