Accident Fairey Gordon Mk I K1758, Friday 14 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1933
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: K1758
MSN: F1457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit drogue during air-to-air firing practice and crash-landed, at RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk. 14/07/1933

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/gordons/gordons.htm