Accident Fairey Mk IIIF K1760, Monday 1 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1935
Time:day
Type:Fairey Mk IIIF
Owner/operator:HAD RAF
Registration: K1760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey K1760 The pilot was performing a training flight on behalf of the RAF Leuchars. In flight, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reasons. On landing in an open field, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. While the pilot was slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930's
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-fairey-iiif-ivb-united-kingdom