Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 HA-LQD, Thursday 8 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 October 2009
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LQD
MSN: 4063
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SCG/LOWS, Salzburg, Austria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:GVA/LSGG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing because of engine shutdown due to loss of oil pressure in left engine.

Sources:

http://sbgv1.orf.at/stories/395236
http://avherald.com/h?article=420f5180&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2024 LN-RDZ Wideroe's Flyveselskap 0 near Bergen non