Accident Fairey Gordon Mk 1 K1766, Wednesday 3 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1935
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon Mk 1
Owner/operator:3 ATC RAF
Registration: K1766
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3-7-1936, Engine failed on take-off from RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire; aircraft force landed & overturned being Damaged Beyond Repair. Downgraded to Ground Instructional Airframe 755M in March 1936

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s (James J. Halley, Air Britain)