This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 February 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 43 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1936 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile from Halnaker, near RAF Tangmere, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
Narrative:Hawker Fury Mk.I K1936, 43 Squadron, RAF Tangmere: Written off (destroyed) 28/2/33 in mid air collision with Hawker Fury Mk.I K1933 in circuit, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, Sussex. Aircraft went out of control and dived into the ground after impact one mile from Halnaker, near Chichester, West Sussex (at approximate co ordinates 50.86508°N 0.71193°W). Pilot of K1936 - Pilot Officer Robert Vincent Rolph (aged 20) - was killed.
Pilot Officer Robert Vincent Rolph died in collision with Pilot Officer Colin Campbell McMullen (who sustained slight injuries, but landed ok at Tangmere) they were both with 43 Squadron, RAF Tangmere. P/O Rolph was born in Canada in 1913, educated at Loyola College, entering RAF in 1931. Awarded Sword of Honour. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Ottawa Journal" from Ottawa, Canada, Tuesday, February 28, 1933 Page 1 - see link #3)
"Two Machines Crash Canadian Pilot Dies
TANGMERE, Sussex. England, Feb. 28.
Pilot Officer. Robert Vincent Rolph, of Montreal, was instantly killed today when his fury aeroplane crashed with a similar machine piloted by Pilot Officer Colin Campbell McMullen, who was only slightly injured. Pilot Officer Rolph was one of the most premising officers in the Royal Air Force. He received his commission last December after passing out of the Royal Air Force College, Cranwell, to which he had been nominated by the Canadian Government. He was the year's best cadet and was awarded the sword of honor at the passing out examination."
According to his grave marker in Chichester Cemetery, Robert Rolph was born in Lachine, Quebec.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Nottingham Evening Post, Nottinghamshire, England 1 Apr 1933
3. The Ottawa Journal from Ottawa, Canada, Tuesday, February 28, 1933 Page 1
4.
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=16948 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933&styleid=3 7.
http://aircrewremembered.com/rolph-robert.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halnaker 