Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K1937, Monday 28 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K1937
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ufford, 1 Mile ENE of RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K1937, 11 FTS RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/6/37 when failed to recover in time from a dive, and struck the ground, recovering from a practice attack on a ground target, overturned, at Ufford, 1 mile East North East of Wittering, Northamptonshire. Pilot was Pilot Officer William Haig Martin.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6555-Identity-for-pre-war-officer/page2