This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 July 1994 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-JEG |
| MSN: | 28R-7335388 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 km N of Bowral, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown, Sdyney, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Canberra, ACT (CBR/YSCB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Canberra at 1745, arriving at Bankstown at 1853 after an apparently uneventful flight. It subsequently departed Bankstown at 1945 for the return flight. Recorded radar data indicated that, in accordance with its flight plan, the aircraft initially tracked towards Katoomba and climbed to 2,000 ft.
After passing 22 NM from Sydney the aircraft commenced a further climb, reaching 4,300 ft by 33 NM, having infringed controlled airspace without a clearance. The aircraft then turned left onto a reciprocal track and descended to 2,300 ft. After travelling about 9 NM along the reciprocal track the aircraft turned right and tracked south towards Camden, descending to 2,100 ft.
The pilot under instruction advised Flight Information Service that he was amending his flight plan, and was now tracking to Canberra via Camden and the Shellys non-directional beacon (NDB). After passing Camden, the aircraft turned onto a south-westerly track, towards the Shellys NDB, and gradually climbed to an altitude of 3,100 ft.
The climb rate was erratic and included periods where the aircraft descended at up to 300 ft/min. The altitude flown did not conform with the enroute LSALT of 3,900 ft. At 2017, a minute after reaching its maximum altitude the aircraft commenced a gradual descent at rates of up to 350 ft/min. Passing 2,500 ft, the aircraft turned left through 110 degrees onto an easterly track before colliding with terrain in the Hilltop area, at an elevation of about 1,820 ft, some 2 km south of the last recorded radar position.
The calculated ground speed just prior to impact was more than 150 knots. An examination of the wreckage found no defects which were likely to have contributed to the accident. The aircraft had initially collided with the crown of a tree about 18 m above the ground, descending at an angle of about 15 degrees, in a wings level attitude. Both wingtips had been detached on impact with the tree, and their relative positions suggested the aircraft had been inverted at that point.
An emergency locator transmitter (ELT) fitted to the aircraft had activated on impact. Another activated ELT was also found in the wreckage. This unit was the personal property of one of the occupants. The ELT signals assisted the crew of a search helicopter to subsequently locate the accident site.
Post-mortem examinations indicated that neither the instructor or rear seat observer had any pre-existing physical condition likely to have contributed to the accident. The student was found to have severe coronary artery disease, but there was insufficient evidence to indicate that he had suffered some form of in-flight incapacitation.
Toxicological analysis indicated the three crew members, despite being non-smokers, had carbon monoxide saturation levels ranging between 7% and 8%. The reason(s) for the elevated carbon monoxide levels was not established, however established, however, values of up to 10% at sea level are considered to be within the normal range
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199401771.aspx 