This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 February 2002 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EDKQ |
| MSN: | 18502644 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vordermairhofen, near Fieberbrunn -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | LOIJ |
| Destination airport: | LOIJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an engine-failure during climbing at 2500m AGL with five parachute-jumpers inside. The jumpers were able to get out of the aircraft and landed safely with their parachute. The pilot landed the aircraft in a field at Vordermairhofen, near Fieberbrunn. Both main landing gears collpsed before the Cessna came to the rest. The pilot suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20020202_Cessna_185_85037_02.pdf BFU 4X002-0/02