Incident Piper PA-22-108 Colt OE-AIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68701

Date:Saturday 3 August 2002
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:ASKÖ-Flugsportverein Sankt Valentin
Registration: OE-AIZ
MSN: 22-8475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Georgen im Attergau -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLT
Destination airport:LOWZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field at St. Georgen im Attergau due to an engine-failure. The pilot landed the aircraft safely and escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20020803_Piper_Colt_86015_02.pdf