Accident Robin DR.400/180RP Remo 212 OE-KFO, Sunday 27 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 May 2001
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180RP Remo 212
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Feldkirchen-Ossiachersee
Registration: OE-KFO
MSN: 1828
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zirkitz, Near St. Urban -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Destination airport:Feldkirchen Airport (LOKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain during a sightseeing flight from Feldkirchen Airfield - LOKF. Three of the four occupants were killed. One survived seriously injured.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20010527_Robin_DR_48_RP_85019_02.pdf
http://www.lokf.at/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=38&Itemid=56