Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion OE-KMI, Wednesday 23 May 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2001
Time:19:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Union Sportfliegerclub Krems
Registration: OE-KMI
MSN: P210-00685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gars am Kamp -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:EDDV
Destination airport:LOAG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing on a street at Gars am Kamp, Lower Austria due to a lack of fuel. During the landing the left wing collided with a tree before the fuselage collided with a car which was driving on the road. One occupant of the aircraft suffered serious injuries, the other three occupants of the aircraft and two occupants of the car suffered non to minor injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20010523_Cessna_P210N_85018_02.pdf