Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K1940, Saturday 10 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AAS RAF
Registration: K1940
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Horncastle, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Licolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.1 K1940, 1 AAS RAF Manby: Written off 10/12/38 when engine failed & Damaged Beyond Repair in a forced landing near Horncastle, Lincolnshire, after hitting hedge & overturning. Struck off charge 19/4/39.

RAF Manby airfield officially opened in August 1938 and within days had its first residents, 1 AAS (No.1 Air Armament School) which had arrived from RAF Eastchurch

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/manby-history