This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 April 1934 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K2044 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Northolt, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Northolt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with Fury K2047 during flight attack training & abandoned.
Pilot Flt Lt Richard Brown (28 Sep 1906-23 Apr 1934) baled out but hit the ground before his parachute fully deployed. The pilot of K2047 was Fg Off William Erskine Snell Tanner of Pretoria, South Africa. The aircraft were flying in formation and were due to turn but investigations suggest that Brown turned too sharply and struck Tanner, whose aircraft lost a wing. Brown baled out but Tanner crashed, strapped in his aircraft and was also killed.
Sources:
Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/167624988/richard-brown# Daily Telegraph, 24 & 25 Apr 1934
The Times, 24 Apr 1934
Western Daily Press, 25 Apr 1934