This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 April 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K2047 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Fury Mk.I K2047, 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex: "B" Flight Commanders Aircraft. Written off (destroyed) 23/4/34 in a mid air collision with Hawker Fury K2044 (also of 1 Squadron, RAF) during flight attack practice, near RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex. Pilot of Fury K2047 - Flying Officer William Erskine Snell Tanner (aged 21) - was killed
Pilot of Hawker Fury K2044 - Flt Lt Richard Brown (aged 27) - baled out at too low an altitude, and was also killed, Flt Lt Brown Brown was leading a formation of three aircraft; P/O C.G. Lott stated that Brown turned left sharply and struck Tanner’s machine which lost a wing and crashed.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17796-RAF-Fatalities-1934 4.
http://wpalette.com/en/pictures/36378 