Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K2058, Friday 29 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K2058
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K2058, 3 FTS RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/7/38 when swung off the runway at RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire on landing. Aircraft hit slipstream, stalled, and dived into the ground.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf