Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K2059, Monday 30 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 March 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald
Narrative:
Three aircraft flew to North Weald for Map reading competition. K2059 crashed written off.
Stalled on approach hit ground, overturned & DBR. 30.3.1936.
Crew:
F/O (33082) Michael Dawney (pilot) RAF - slightly injured

Sources:

Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
ORB 25 Sqn. RAF.