Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K2073, Monday 25 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorney Manor, near Emsworth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K2073, 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/9/33 when crashed at Thorney Manor, near Emsworth, Hampshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Sgt William Molesworth Hodge (Service Number 507233, aged 25) - was killed

One positive outcome of this accident was that the potential for the Thorney Manor area as an airfield was recognised during the subsequent crash investigation and, with war clouds gathering over Europe, an airfield at Thorney Island was developed and commissioned in 1938.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17674-RAF-Fatalities-1933
4. https://www.airfieldresearchgroup.org.uk/forum/sussex-memorials/5070-thorney-island-fury-crash-memorial
5. https://www.tisc.org.uk/the-club/club-history
6. http://www.sailingnetworks.com/organisation/view/4869