Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K2074, Monday 4 April 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 April 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2074
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanstead Park, near Rowlands Castle, Chichester, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K2074, 43 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 4/4/38 when broke up in flight during aerobatics, pilot abandoned too late. Aircraft came down in the wood of Stanstead Park, near Rowlands Castle, Chichester, Sussex.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Mathew Baxter (pilot) RAF killed.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron By Jimmy Beedle
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stansted_Park
5. http://aircrewremembered.com/justin-clermont.html