Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K2076, Saturday 29 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2076
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury K2076: Written off (destroyed) 29/5/37 when stalled & spun into the ground during an Empire Air Day display at RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex. Pilot: Sgt John Geoffrey Tanfield RAF (aged 20) killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (June 3, 1937 page 562 - see link #4)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Pilot John Geoffrey Tanfield lost his life in an accident which occurred to an aircraft of No. 1 (Fighter) Squadron, Tangmere. Sgt. Pilot Tanfield was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://screenarchive.brighton.ac.uk/detail/8965/
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%201486.html