Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K2079, Thursday 3 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2079
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Canterbury, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
K2079 - DBR in forced landing in fog when undercarriage leg collapsed.4.9.1936
Crew:
F/O (36013) Francis George FROW (pilot) RAF - uninjured. Date confirmed as 3rd Sept 1936 (not 4th Sept 1936) via Gloucester Citizen dated Friday 04 September 1936. "Flying Officer F.G. Frow, the 25th Squadron. escaped uninjured yesterday when the machine was flying from Hawkinge. Kent, crashed in a field at Elham, near Folkestone. Another report stated "The pilot lost his bearings in the dense fog that covered East Kent during the afternoon. A wing of the machine caught a tree and after the pilot had brought the 'plane down it ran through a fence dividing two fields"

Sources:

Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
ORB 25 Sqdn RAF