Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K2878, Tuesday 1 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K2878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Sleaford, 12 miles from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K2878 of 11 FTS RAF: Written off 1/3/38 when engine failed & aircraft Damaged Beyond Repair in forced landing after hitting hedge & undercarriage leg torn off near Sleaford, 12 miles form RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938