This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 November 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 11 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K2900 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere |
Narrative:Hawker Fury Mk.I K2900, 11 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/11/37 when hit ridge on landing at RAF Tangmere, Chichester, Sussex, and undercarriage collapsed. Struck off charge 3/1/38. Pilot was Cyril Gordon Terry Tucker #580216. This was his second accident in fortnight (he was also the pilot of K2039 on 2nd November 1937)
According to a contemporary local newspaper report: "Sunderland Daily Echo" - Tuesday 16 November 1937
"Pilot-Sergeant Tucker, the 19-year-old R.A.F. pilot who cruised round and round Tangmere (Sussex) aerodrome a fortnight ago before landing with a damaged undercarriage, crashed to-day in landing at the aerodrome. The undercarriage and propeller of the Hawker Fury single-seater fighter in which he had been exercising were smashed. Except for scratches and shock, the pilot was uninjured".
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. Coventry Evening Telegraph 16 November 1937
3. Sunderland Daily Echo - Tuesday 16 November 1937
4.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19533.0 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf Media:
Hawker Fury Mk.1 K2900 when with 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, in 1933