Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K2901, Friday 17 December 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 December 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stansted Park, 2 miles east of Rowlands Castle, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hawker Fury I K2901 & K2902, 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere: Written off (destroyed) 17/12/37 when involved in a midair collision, Stansted Park, 2 miles east of Rowlands Castle, Hampshire. Both pilots were killed:

Flying Off (Acting Flight Lt) Harry Hamilton Peck (aged 26) killed
Sgt Robert Edmund Patten (aged 26) killed

Note: is it not clear which pilot was in which aircraft. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (December 23 1937 page 630 - see link #3)

"Fit. Lt. Harry Hamilton Peck and Sgt. Robert Edmund Patten lost their lives as the result of a collision in the air which occurred at Stansted Park, Hampshire, on December 17, between two aircraft of No. 1 (Fighter) Squadron, Tangmere, Chichester, Sussex."

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%203566.PDF
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
5. https://www.facebook.com/Ww2AircraftCrashSites/posts/614380338720642
6. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Swindelle/10717.htm