This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 December 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K2902 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stansted Park, 2 miles east of Rowlands Castle, Hampshire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
Narrative:Hawker Fury I K2901 & K2902, 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere: Written off (destroyed) 17/12/37 when involved in a midair collision, Stansted Park, 2 miles east of Rowlands Castle, Hampshire. Both pilots were killed:
Flying Off (Acting Flight Lt) Harry Hamilton Peck (aged 26) killed
Sgt Robert Edmund Patten (aged 26) killed
Note: is it not clear which pilot was in which aircraft. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (December 23 1937 page 630 - see link #3)
"Fit. Lt. Harry Hamilton Peck and Sgt. Robert Edmund Patten lost their lives as the result of a collision in the air which occurred at Stansted Park, Hampshire, on December 17, between two aircraft of No. 1 (Fighter) Squadron, Tangmere, Chichester, Sussex."
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1937/1937%20-%203566.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 5.
https://www.facebook.com/Ww2AircraftCrashSites/posts/614380338720642 6.
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Swindelle/10717.htm 