This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 June 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K3730 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Fury I K3730, 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton: Written off (destroyed) 20/6/38 when crashed, near Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire. Hit ground target during gunnery practice & broke up. Pilot (sole person on board) was killed
NOTE: Some published sources give the name of the pilot killed in the crash of Fury K3730 as Acting Pilot Officer Colin William Edward Milburn (aged 21 and a Canadian citizen). However, this is not the case: he was killed in the crash of Hawker Audax K5155 at Filkins, Oxfordshire the same day (which see). The confusion stems from that fact that both aircraft were on the strength of 2 FTS RAF Brize Norton, and both were involved in fatal crashes on the same day.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6555-Identity-for-pre-war-officer 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?705-UK-Death-Registers-Help-1938 