Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K3734, Friday 16 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K3734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.1 K3734, 5 FTS RAF: Written off 16/4/37 when engine failed, overturned in forced landing & Damaged Beyond Repair at RAF Sealand, Flintshire. Struck off charge 21/7/37.

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/sealand-north-south-shotwick/