Accident Cessna 172F N5655R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6874

Date:Sunday 2 October 1966
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5655R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot used full-rich fuel mixture. Aircraft manual advises-bfor t/o above 5000 ft-lean mix. For max pwr.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB