Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K5666, Monday 2 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K5666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holbeach ranges, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K5666 of 11 FTS, RAF Wittering: Written off (destroyed) 2/8/37 when "Mushed" into the ground recovering from attack on target, Holbeach ranges, Lincolnshire. Pilot: Acting Pilot Officer Albert Edward Ralph Ferris RAF killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 19, 1937 page 196 - see link #5)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Acting P/O Albert Edward Ralph Ferris, of No.11 Flying Training School, lost his life as the result of an aircraft accident which occurred at Holbeach on August 2. Acting P/O Ferris was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6555-Identity-for-pre-war-officer
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202318.html