Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K5673, Wednesday 7 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: K5673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.1 K5673. 3 FTS, RAF: Written off 7/12/38 when stalled on landing at RAF South Cereney, Gloucestershire, tipped up onto its nose & Damaged Beyond Repair.

K5673, when with 1 Squadron, RAF, was filmed on 26/6/37 at RAF Hendon, as one of four Hawker Fury Mk.1s (K2043, K2879, K2881, K5673) which gave an aerobatic display. This footage also appears in the 1939 feature film "The Lion Has Wings"

NOTE: The Hawker Fury "K5673" on display at the Brooklands Museum (see link #2) is NOT the aircraft above, but an exact full scale replica

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.brooklandsmuseum.com/explore/our-collection/aircraft/hawker-fury-i-replica
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1041628
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000825154.html
5. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf

Media:

Replica of Hawker Fury K5673 at the Brooklands Museum 14/6/2001 Replica Hawker Fury I K5673 (BAPC249) (6912800083)