This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 May 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College |
| Registration: | K5677 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Fury Mk.I K5677: Written off 10/5/38 when hit slipstream on take-off from RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, struck ground & Damaged Beyond Repair when undercarriage collapsed.
Sources:
1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938 3.
http://www.raf-in-combat.com/wpsite/wp-content/uploads/edd/2015/09/tn_Fury-47.jpg 