This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 March 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 11 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K5679 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
Narrative:Hawker Fury Mk.1 K5679, 11 FTS, RAF Wittering: Written off 18/3/37 when hit target during gunnery training & lost a wheel. Aircraft overturned on landing back at RAF Wittering & Damaged Beyond Repair. Aircraft not repaired, and struck off charge 14/5/37.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 45)
2. Photo of accident:
http://www.raf-in-combat.com/wpsite/wp-content/uploads/edd/2014/09/tn_Fury-37.jpg 