Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K5682, Wednesday 7 October 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: K5682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Navenby, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.1 K5682 of the RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 7/10/36 when collided with Hawker Fury K5681 (also of the RAF College, Cranwell) during camera gun practice & abandoned but pilot was struck by one of the falling aircraft. Pilot: Flt/Lt Roy James Oliphant Bartlett RAF, killed. Aircraft crashed at Navenby, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire, eight miles south of Lincoln.

According to a contemporary report in "Flight International" October 15, 1936: "...as the result of a collision in the air at Navenby, Lincolnshire, on October 7, between two aircraft of the Royal Air Force College, Cranwell, Fit. Lt. Roy James Oliphant Bartlett lost his life and Fit. Cadet Howard Frizelle Burton was injured. Fit. Lt. Bartlett and Fit. Cadet Burton were the pilots and sole occupants of their respective aircraft"

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%202799.html
3. http://www.thepeerage.com/p13465.htm#i134650
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6592-Few-more-names-please
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1936
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Navenby