Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K7267, Monday 26 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.1 K7267, 25 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/4/37 at RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, when engine failed & crashed after hitting trees in forced landing. Struck off charge 7/7/37.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. ORB 25 Sqdn RAF