Accident Hawker Fury Mk I K7268, Thursday 27 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7268
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.I K7268: Written off 27/10/38 when ran into soft ground on take-off at RAF Leuchars & Damaged Beyond Repair after tipping up. Relegated to GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) 1572M in June 1939

Sources:

1. Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s