| Date: | Wednesday 20 April 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Fury Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7273 |
| MSN: | 8798 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alwinton, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking part in Air Observer Corps exercises over the Redesdale range when an engine failure forced the pilot, 26-year-old 37699 Plt Off Philip Dennis James Strong, to make a forced landing on rough ground at Alwinton, Northumberland. As the aircraft taxied after landing it hit a fence 50 yards away and tipped onto its back. The aircraft damage was rated Cat E.
Having joined the RAF on a Short Service Commission in January 1936, he received his Wings seven months later. By the time of this accident, he had logged 76 hours on type and a total of 435 flying hours on all types (368 solo & 67 dual).
Plt Off Strong was uninjured and returned to service. He served on 64 Sqn (Nov 38-May 39), 112 Sqn (May-Aug 39) and 602 Sqn (Dec 39-Sep 40) and then served in non-operational roles as a flying instructor with 9 EFTS (Sep 40-Feb 41) and 17 EFTS (Feb 41-May 42), and then as a test pilot at 9 MU (May 42-Jul 44), Air Service Training (Jul 44-Feb 45), AFEE (Mar-Nov 45) and AAEE (Nov 45-Jun 46). He retired from the RAF in 1959 with the rank of Flight Lieutenant, and died in 1972.
Sources:
1. Accident Cards, A. M. Form 1180, Royal Air Force Museum
2. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
3.
http://acia.co.uk/1938/04/20/fury-k7273/ 