Accident Hawker Fury Mk II K7279, Tuesday 3 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hafu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Fury Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burmarsh, near Dymchurch, Kent. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Fury Mk.1 K7279, 25 Squadron, RAF: Written off 3/8/37 when engine failed, aircraft hit ditch in forced landing and Damaged Beyond Repair. Crew: Pilot Officer K.L. Keith (pilot) RAF - injured

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. 25 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/09/1915-28/2/40: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409929
3. http://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/may-2014-hawker-fury-20-photos/